Current location:

You are here

Florence Grannis Library Service Award Recipients

Primary Tasks

    Secondary Tasks

      Florence Grannis“A library for the blind should supply borrowers the books and information they want when they want them.” - Florence Grannis

      2015
         Narrators:
            Judy Fausch
            Sue Smith
            Judy Overbeck

        Braille Proofreading:
            Rose Statton

      2012
         Braillists:
            Pat Smith, Des Moines
            Lois Horgeshimer, Waterloo

        Braille Proofreading:
            Jo Slayton, Des Moines
            Mary Clarke, Des Moines

      2011
        Narrator: 
           Tim Gracey

        Braillist (music):
           Charlotte Zeman

         The Pioneers (talking book repair)
            Jan Bartelt  
            Eunice Coppens  
            Ethel Kolenz   
            Marilyn Markway   
            Sandy Mitchell   
            Raymond Putz  
            Martha Swigart

      2010
        Narrators:
          Dave Saurman
          Bob White

        Audio Editing:
          Mary Doige

        Braillists:
          Joan Boggess
          Barb Kates
          Rose Stratton

      2009
        Narrators:
          Sr. Jeanette Kopel
          Richard Riley
          Bonnie West

        Machine Repair:
          Ray Putz

        Braillists:
          Jane Beckley
          Dorothy Betsinger
          Patricia Dunbar
          Pat Votey
          Marilyn Woods

      2007
        Narrators:
          Sarah Campbell
          John Jackson
          Sue Ketelsen

        Braillists:
          Mary Cross
          Esther J. Hjemboe
        
      2006
        Narrators:
          Gladys Colwell
          Barbara Kehn
          Eleanor Moore

        Narrator and Stacks Clerk:
          Rod Brink

        Braillists:
          Mary H. Cossitt
          Angela Graham

        Braillist and Machine Repair:
          Eunice Coppens

        Stacks Clerk:
          Robert Kennard
       

      2005
        Narrator:
          Joyce Keller

        Braillist:
          Pat Smith

        Machine Repair:
          Robert Wilson

        Braille Proofreader:
          Helen Boddy

        Rewinder:
          Roger Christenson